Privacy Policy

9 / 100

Who we are Sarlie Web Design. A digital website design and development agency.

Our website address is: https://sarlie.dev

1. Overview and Scope of this policy:

Sarlie Web Design strives to ensure that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy, therefore, regulates the manner in which we collect, use, process, disclose, transfer and retain your personal information.

We comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (No. 4 of 2013) (“POPIA”) and the principles outlined in Sections 50 and 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002 (No.25 of 2002) which govern your right to having your personal information kept private of which these principles are covered in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to all interactions with us where we process personal information including your use of any of our websites, mobile applications or any other of our digital interfaces, or engaging with us telephonically. This policy forms part of all our website, mobile and other digital interface terms and conditions and by visiting or using any of our websites, mobile and other digital interfaces by telephone, email or any other channel, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.

We will inform you and require your acceptance again when there are any material changes to the Policy.

This Policy applies to all persons, whether a natural or juristic person to whom personal information relates, whose personal information we collect as defined by POPIA. Furthermore, it applies to all personal information, whether it was provided to us through our websites, mobile applications or through any other form of communication such as email, telephone, or any other channel.

2. Personal Information we collect:

2.1 Personal information we collect about you is dependent on:

The channel used to communicate and interact with us

The reason you are communicating / interacting with us

The transaction you are completing

2.2 Amongst others, we collect your Personal Information when you:

browse, visit or interact with us in our various Channels;

complete forms, sign up for an account, or subscribe or register to access or use our services

purchase, return or exchange products from us;

make general enquiries, lodge complaints, and communicate with us;

voluntarily provide us with information for example when you send us online enquiries, or you subscribe to or consent to receiving newsletters or other communications from us;

3. Types of Personal Information we collect:

Personal information we collect about you may include:

Contact information including e-mail address, primary and secondary telephone numbers, billing information, additional information which we are required or permitted by applicable legislation to collect and process in order to provide products and services to you any information you elect to share publicly, including on social media and customer forums

4. Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a small alphanumeric text file that is stored on your computer / mobile device. Our website and when you visit and interact with any of the our websites or other digital platforms, we may collect the behavioural data and general internet data, including your internet protocol ("IP") address, metadata, location data, date and time you visit:

A “cookie” is also set on your computer to allow us to recognise you whenever you visit and collect information, like the pages you visit and the preferences you choose. We use the information we collect for basic website operational purposes, statistical purposes and to study how the our site is used so that we may improve and enhance your experience. We may provide such information collected to outside service providers located overseas for such purposes. No personal information is stored in cookies. It is possible for you not to accept our cookies while using the site by setting the preference in your web browser. If you would like more information about cookies, you can visit http://www.cookiecentral.com/n_cookie_faq.htm. Note that since some cookies are used for operational purposes, some features of the site may not work if cookies are disabled.

We may use Google Analytics and / or other similar analytical tools to obtain information collected in order to display, optimise and personalise the user experience on our web and digital properties.

In order to enhance the usefulness of the site and our services, we will collect data about our users’ in a manner that does not include any Personal Information. While you browse our site, we note which pages of the site you visit and note the IP address of your computer (as all web sites do automatically). The general information we gather enables us to serve our users better by continually enhancing the site based on up-to-date use patterns. We may use this information to enhance or modify our campaigns that are designed to bring web visitors to our site. You may opt-out of this anonymous data collection and sharing activity by visiting the Google Analytics Privacy Overview web page and following the procedures noted under the Browser Opt-Out and Privacy Centre information sections (search for these sites through www.google.com).

5. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We limit the use and disclosure of personal information to include only what is permitted and prescribed in terms of POPIA or any other applicable laws or in instances where consumers have consented to such collection, use and disclosure.

Confidentiality of your Personal Information is important to us. Unless we have your consent or permitted under the national laws, we will not sell, rent or lease your Personal Information to others. We will not use or share your Personal Information in ways unrelated to the circumstances described in this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with laws and regulations. We may only access, use and/or disclose your Personal Information without your consent in exceptional circumstances. These include circumstances where we believe such action is necessary to:

6. Retention Of Your Information

Sarlie Web Design will retain your Personal Information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.

7. Transfer of Personal Information Outside

Unless permitted under the law or your consent is obtained, Sarlie Web Design will not transfer your Personal Information outside the Republic of South Africa.

8. Third-Party Sites

Our site may from time to time offer links to third party web sites. You should be aware that operators of third party linked web sites may also collect your Personal Information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their web sites.

Sarlie Web Design is not responsible for how such parties collect, use or disclose your information and it is important for you to familiarise yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your Personal Information.

9. You have the following rights in respect of your personal information we process

If you want to unsubscribe from any email marketing, you can do so by selecting the unsubscribe link on the most recent email that you received from us;

You can update your website information – address, contact details etc. by logging on to the Sarlie Web Design website and amending these details under your Profile

You can also exercise any of your rights listed above by sending an email to [email protected]

We will acknowledge your request as required under applicable data protection laws. However, the rights mentioned in this Policy are not absolute: the rights do not always apply, and exemptions may be applicable. We will ask you to verify your identity and/or ask you information to assist us in better understanding your request. In the event we determine not to comply with your request, we will explain why.

Sarlie Web Design can be contacted at:

[email protected]

Tel: 084 4000 606

Should we have reasonable grounds to believe that your personal information has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person, we will, as soon as is reasonably possible and lawfully required, notify the applicable regulator, as well as yourself, unless we are unable to establish the identity of the personal information that has been unlawfully accessed.

10. Compliance and Enforcement Of this Privacy Policy

Our compliance with this Privacy Policy will be monitored on a regular basis. Sarlie Web Design reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy posted at any time via the Sarlie Web Design sites shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect for all interactions through all channels as referred to in paragraph (1) above.

Should you have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy or the manner in which your Personal Information is treated, we encourage you to direct any such queries or concerns to Sarlie Web Design by contacting us at the following email address Sarlie Web Design email address. We will ensure you are contacted without delay in an effort to respond to your queries and/or attempt to resolve your concerns in accordance with the principles embodied in this Privacy Policy.